2018 Events Calendar

SURFING SOUTH AFRICA EVENTS CALENDAR 2018 : VERSION # 5 : This calendar is subject to change and REGULAR updates

NOTES TO THE CALENDAR: IF THERE ARE ANY QUERIES PLEASE PHONE 0824541149 OR EMAIL surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com 

Date Event Participants Venue
JANUARY       
1- DEC 31 CELL C GOODWAVE  ONE DAY SSA & WSL SANCTIONED SPECIALITY EVENT BY INVITE ONLY NEW PIER, DURBAN
20 -28 ISA WORLD LONGBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS NATIONAL TEAMS: ISA RIYUE BAY, WANNING, CHINA
FEBRUARY      
10      
11      
17 & 18      
24 & 25 SEA HARVEST INTERCLUB CHAMPS SUPPORTED BY SPORT & RECREATION SA CLUBS: SSA  MUIZENBERG, WESTERN CAPE
MARCH       
3 SSA ADMIIN SEMINAR SUPPORTED BY MERCEDES – BENZ & BUFFALO CITY INVITED DELEGATES: SSA EAST LONDON
4 SSA BOARD MEETING & NATCOM MEETING BOARD & NATCOM MEMBERS: SSA EAST LONDON
10 WOMENS SUMMERSURF CHALLENGE SUPPORTED BY SPORT & RECREATION SA U12,U14 & U16 GIRLS: SSA SPECIALITY MUIZENBERG, WESTERN CAPE
17 & 18 MERCEDES – BENZ BCMM SURFING SOUTH AFRICA COACHING SEMINAR SSA COACHES EAST LONDON
21 SEA HARVEST GROMMET GAMES OPENING FUNCTION DISTRICT TEAMS: SSA EVENT PORT ELIZABETH
22 – 25 SEA HARVEST GROMMET GAMES PRESENTED BY SPORT & RECREATION SA U8 – U16 BOYS & GIRLS – SSA INTER DISTRICT CHAMPS: SSA POLLOCK BEACH, PORT ELIZABETH
30 – APRIL 1 VOLKSWAGEN NELSON MANDELA BAY PRO: CITY SURF SERIES presented by BILLABONG WSL QS1500 M&W,JQS1000 M&W, SSA M&W LBOARD SPECIALITY  PORT ELIZABETH
APRIL      
1 SEA HARVEST OUTREACH IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE VW NMB PRO LOCAL OUTREACH GROUPS: SSA POLLOCK BEACH, PORT ELIZABETH
6 – 8 ROYAL ST ANDREW HOTEL PORT ALFRED CLASSIC presented by QUIKSILVER QS1000 M&W,LQS1000 M&W LBOARD: WSL  PORT ALFRED
13 – 15 MITCHUM BUFFALO CITY SURF PRO: CITY SURF SERIES QS1000 M&W,JQS1000 M&W,SSA M&W LBOARD SPECIALITY: SSA/WSL NAHOON REEF, EAST LONDON
15 OUTREACH PROJECT IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE MITCHUM BC SURF PRO LOCAL OUTREACH GROUPS: SSA NAHOON BEACH, EAST LONDON
21 & 22 REEF WETSUITS VIC BAY GROMCOMP PRESENTED BY SEA HARVEST SAST 2A U12 BOYS: U14 & U16 BOYS & GIRLS: SSA VICTORIA BAY, EDEN
25 – 29 GB SA LONGBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM EVENT & INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES: SSA LAMBERTS BAY, WESTERN CAPE
MAY       
11 OPENING FUNCTION: Reef Wetsuits Nahoon Junior Open presented by Sea Harvest & Twizza SPONSORS , GUESTS, CONTESTANTS & OFFICIALS: Hosted by Buffalo City Surfriders NAHOON LIFEGUARD CLUB, NAHOON BEACH
12-13 REEF WETSUITS NAHOON JUNIOR OPEN PRESENTED BY SEA HARVEST & TWIZZA SAST 3A U12 BOYS & U14 & U16 BOYS & GIRLS: SSA NAHOON BEACH, EAST LONDON
18 – 20 ZIGZAG DURBAN SURF PRO: CITY SURF SERIES QS1000 M&W,JQS1000 M&W,SSA M&W LBOARD SPECIALITY,SUP : SSA/WSL NEW PIER, DURBAN
20 OUTREACH PROJECT IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE ZIGZAG DBN SURF PRO LOCAL OUTREACH GROUPS: SSA DAIRY BEACH, DURBAN
25 – 27 VIC BAY QUAD INTER DISTRICT EVENT: EDEN, CAPE TOWN,NMB, WINELANDS, BC: SSA VICTORIA BAY, EDEN
27 KING OF THE BAY SUP RACE DURBAN
JUNE       
1 – 3 VANS SURF PRO CLASSIC QS1000 M&W,JQS1000 MEN: WSL LAMBERTS BAY, WESTERN CAPE
8 – 10 TIGERS MILK WINTER CLASSIC LONGBOARD M&W, SHORTBOARD M&W, O40 LBOARD, U23 LBOARD: SSA SURFERS CORNER, MUIZENBERG
10 TIGERS MILK OUTREACH PROJECT OUTREACH GROUPS: SSA SURFERS CORNER, MUIZENBERG
15 -17 XPRESSION ON THE BEACH WAVE CLASSIC SUP WAVE RIDING WESTERN CAPE
15 – 17 JORDY SMITH CAPE TOWN SURF PRO QS1500 M&W,JQS1000 M&W, SSA M&W LBOARD SPECIALITY,SUP : SSA/WSL WESTERN CAPE
17 SEA HARVEST OUTREACH IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE JORDY SMITH CPT PRO LOCAL OUTREACH GROUPS: SSA WESTERN CAPE
20 – 24 VOLKSWAGEN SA OPEN OF SURFING QS1500M & QS3000W,JQS1000 M&W, LQS1000 M&W LBOARD,SUP : WSL PORT ELIZABETH
24 SEA HARVEST OUTREACH IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE VW SA OPEN LOCAL OUTREACH GROUPS: SSA PORT ELIZABETH
22 – 24 BILLABONG JUNIOR SERIES # 1 JQS1000 M&W, SAST 4A U12 BOYS & U14 & U16 BOYS & GIRLS: SSA/WSL BALLITO
25 – JULY 1 BALLITO PRO presented by BILLABONG QS10000 MEN & QS 1000 WOMEN: WSL WILLARDS BEACH, BALLITO
JULY       
1 SEA HARVEST OUTREACH IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE BALLITO PRO LOCAL OUTREACH GROUPS: SSA WESTERN CAPE
13 – 15 SUP DURBS PRO SA WAVE CHAMPS SUP WAVE RIDING DURBAN
2 – 17 CORONA J BAY OPEN WSL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR: M & W: WSL SUPERTUBES, JEFFREYS BAY
2 – 17 J BAY WINTERFEST ANNUAL BEACH FESTIVAL JEFFREYS BAY
21 – 22      
27      
29 SURFING SOUTH AFRICA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING DELEGATES CAPE TOWN.
AUGUST       
4 – 5 TRIGGERFISH SOUTH AFRICAN ADAPTIVE SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS MEN & WOMEN DURBAN
4 – 5 MERDEDES – BENZ BUFFALO CITY OUTREACH INDABA presented by WAVES 4 CHANGE INVITED DELEGATES EAST LONDON
6 MERCEDES – BENZ SA SURFING CHAMPS presented by  BUFFALO CITY: Opening Function TEAM MEMBERS, OFFICIALS, SPONSORS: SSA EAST LONDON
7 – 12 MERCEDES – BENZ SA SURFING CHAMPS presented BY BUFFALO CITY TEAMS NAHOON REEF, EAST LONDON
11 -12 LA MUSE CLASSIC WOMENS LONGBOARD MUIZENBERG, WESTERN CAPE
9 – 12 STARBOARD ZINKWAZI SUP RACE SUP ZINKWAZI
9 -12 CAPE BODYBOARD CLASSIC OPEN WESTERN CAPE, MOBILE VENUE
18 & 19      
25 & 26 SEA HARVEST SISONKE SURF CLUB CHALLENGE CLUB CONTEST DURBAN
SEPTEMBER       
1 & 2 SEA HARVEST ST MIKES GROMCOMP PRESENTED BY SOUTH COAST TOURISM SSA 1A U12 BOYS: 1A U14 & U16 GIRLS & BOYS: SSA ST MICHAELS ON SEA, KZN SOUTH COAST
8 & 9      
15 – 22 ISA WORLD SURFING GAMES NATIONAL TEAMS TAHARA, JAPAN
21 -24 SUN CITY WAVE SUP EVENT SUP WAVERIDING RUSTENBURG
22 & 23      
28 – 30 BILLABONG JUNIOR SERIES # 2 JQS1000 M&W, SAST 4A U12 BOYS & U14 & U16 BOYS & GIRLS: SSA/WSL SEAL POINT, EASTERN CAPE
29 – 30 PILI PILI WHALE OF A SUP RACE SUP WESTERN CAPE
OCTOBER       
1-5 SOUTH AFRICAN BODYBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS NATIONAL CHAMPIONS MOBILE VENUE, WESTERN CAPE
2 SEA HARVEST SA JUNIOR CHAMPS OPENING FUNCTION TEAM MEMBERS, OFFICIALS, SPONSORS: SSA LOWER POINT, JEFFREYS BAY
3 – 7 SEA HARVEST SA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS DISTRICT TEAMS: U12, U14, U16 & U18 GIRLS & BOY: SSSA  LOWER POINT, JEFFREYS BAY
20 & 21      
24 – NOV 4 VISSLA ISA WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – U18 & U18 BOYS & GIRLS HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, USA
NOVEMBER       
4 SEA HARVEST WESTERN CAPE INTERSCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS INTERSCHOOLS CONTEST: SSA MUIZENBERG
10 & 11 BOS CAPE CROWN PRESENTED BY SEA HARVEST SSA 2A U10, 2A U12 BOYS & GIRLS: 2A U14 & U16 GIRLS & BOYS: SSA LONG BEACH, KOMMETJIE
18 SHARE THE STOKE WESTERN CAPE OUTREACH GAMES WESTERN CAPE OUTREACH GROUPS: SSA MUIZENBERG, WESTERN CAPE
23 ISA WORLD SUP CHAMPIONSHIPS BEGINS INTERNATIONAL EVENT: ISA BUZIOS, BRAZIL
25 – 26      
DECEMBER       
2 ISA WORLD SUP CHAMPIONSHIPS ENDS INTERNATIONAL EVENT: ISA BUZIOS, BRAZIL
1-2 SEA HARVEST BOSS OF MOSS SSA 2A U10, 2A U12 BOYS & GIRLS: 2A U14 & U16 GIRLS & BOYS: SSA MOSSEL BAY
1-2 MISTRAL SUMMER SUP WEEKEND SUP CAPE TOWN.
2 ISA WORLD SUP CHAMPIONSHIPS ENDS INTERNATIONAL EVENT: ISA BUZIOS, BRAZIL