SURFING SOUTH AFRICA EVENTS CALENDAR 2019 : VERSION # 4
This calendar is subject to change and REGULAR updates
31 July 19

Date Event Participants Venue
JAN      
FEB      
2/3 SA JUNIOR SQUAD V FRENCH JUNIOR SQUAD JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL DURBAN
23 SEA HARVEST SA INTERCLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS CLUBS MUIZENBERG
MARCH       
1 SSA SEMINAR supported by MERCEDES-BENZ & BUFFALO CITY  DELEGATES GARDEN COURT HOTEL, EAST LONDON
2 SSA OUTREACH INDABA supported by MERCEDES-BENZ & BUFFALO CITY INVITED DELEGATES GARDEN COURT HOTEL, EAST LONDON
21-24 SEA HARVEST SA GROMMET GAMES presented by SPORT & RECREATION SA ENTRY LEVEL INTER DISTRICT TEAMS – U8 – U16 BOYS & GIRLS PIPE, PORT ELIZABETH
30/31 SA JUNIOR TEAM TRIALS NATIONAL JUNIOR SQUAD PIPE, PORT ELIZABETH
APRIL      
5-7      
13/14 SEA HARVEST VIC BAY GROMCOMP 3A SAST – U12 – U16 BOYS & GIRLS VIC BAY
17 U16 NELSON MANDELA BAY  PRO presented by Surfing South Africa 3A SAST U16 BOYS & GIRLS PIPE,PORT ELIZABETH
18 – 20 NELSON MANDELA BAY  PRO WSL MEN & WOMEN, PRO JUNIOR BOYS & GIRLS PIPE, PORT ELIZABETH
19 – 22 SOUTH AFRICAN BODYBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS NATIONAL TEAMS WEST BEACH, PORT ALFRED
22- 24 ROYAL ST ANDREWS HOTEL PORT ALFRED CLASSIC WSL MEN, WOMEN, PRO JUNIOR BOYS & GIRLS EAST BEACH, PORT ALFRED
26 – MAY 1 SOUTH AFRICAN LONGBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS  NATIONAL LONGBOARD EVENT SEAL POINT, CAPE ST FRANCIS
MAY       
4/5 SEA HARVEST NAHOON JUNIOR OPEN 3A SAST – U12 – U16 BOYS & GIRLS NAHOON BEACH, EAST LONDON
9 DAIRY BEACH U16 SUPERSURF presented by Surfing South Africa 3A SAST U16 BOYS & GIRLS NEW PIER, DURBAN
10-12 DBN SURF PRO WSL MEN, WOMEN, PRO JUNIOR BOYS & GIRLS NORTH BEACH, DURBAN
18/19 SA ADAPTIVE SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS ADAPTIVE SURFING DURBAN
24 -26 VIC BAY QUAD INTER DISTRICT – TEAMS, MEN & WOMEN VIC BAY
26 ISA WORLD LONGBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS STARTS NATIONAL LONGBOARD TEAMS BIARRITZ, FRANCE
31 VANS SURF CLASSIC WSL MEN,WOMEN, PRO JUNIOR MEN LAMBERTS BAY
JUNE       
1/2 VANS SURF CLASSIC WSL MEN,WOMEN, PRO JUNIOR MEN LAMBERTS BAY
2 ISA WORLD LONGBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS ENDS NATIONAL LONGBOARD TEAMS BIARRITZ, FRANCE
7-9 TIGERS MILK SURF CLASSIC LONGBOARDS & SHORTBOARDS SAST SPECIALITY  SURFERS CORNER, MUIZENBERG
12 U16 SA OPEN OF SURFING presented by Surfing South Africa 3A SAST U16 BOYS & GIRLS PIPE,PORT ELIZABETH
13 – 17 VW SA OPEN OF SURFING WSL MEN, WOMEN, PRO JUNIOR BOYS& GIRLS PIPE, PORT ELIZABETH
20 – 22 VIC BAY CLASSIC WSL MEN, WOMEN, PRO JUNIOR BOYS & GIRLS VICTORIA BAY
27 -29 O’NEILL SMTH SHAPES PRO JUNIOR JQS1000 BOYS & GIRLS, 4A SAST U12,U14 & U16 BOYS & GIRLS BALLITO
JULY       
1-7 BALLITO PRO presented by O’NEILL WSL MEN & WOMEN BALLITO
7 SEA HARVEST DEVELOPMENT SURF DAY AT THE BALLITO PRO  OUTREACH GROUPS & CLUBS BALLITO
12 – 14 USSA SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS STUDENTS VICTORIA BAY
13 & 14 SURFERS CORNER SA SUP CHAMPIONSHIPS SUP WAVERIDING MUIZENBERG CORNER
14 HOLMES BROS CONTEST RETRO SURFING DURBAN
1 – 22 J BAY WINTERFEST FESTIVAL JEFFREYS BAY
9 – 22 J BAY CORONA OPEN WSL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR – MEN & WOMEN SUPERS, J BAY
28 SURFING SOUTH AFRICA AGM DELEGATES AS PER THE SSA CONSTITUTION CAPE TOWN
AUG      
3/4      
10/11 LA MUSE LONGBOARD CLASSIC LONGBOARD – WOMEN MUIZENBERG
20 MECEDES-BENZ BUFFALO CITY SA SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS OPENING FUNCTION ALL TEAMS, OFFICIALS AND GUESTS EAST LONDON GOLF CLUB
21 – 25 MECEDES-BENZ BUFFALO CITY SA SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS NATIONAL CHAMPS – MEN, WOMEN, MASTERS, VETERANS, TEAMS NAHOON REEF, EAST LONDON
31/SEPT 1      
SEPT      
1      
7/8 SEA HARVEST DAIRY PATROL CHALLENGE presented by SISONKE SURF CLUB SAST 1A EVENT; U12,U14 & U16 BOYS & GIRLS DAIRY BEACH, DURBAN
7-15 ISA WORLD SURFING GAMES MERCEDES-BENZ BUFFALO CITY SA TEAM KISAKIHAME BEACH, JAPAN
13 – 15 BOS CAPE CROWN PRESENTED BY SEA HARVEST & supported by DCAS JQS1000 BOYS & GIRLS, 4A SAST U12,U14 & U16 BOYS & GIRLS LONG BEACH, KOMMETJIE
20 -22 BILLABONG SEAL POINT PRO JUNIOR WSL PRO JUNIOR BOYS & GIRLS – 4A SAST U12 – U16 BOYS & GIRLS SEAL POINT, CAPE ST FRANCIS
24 SEA HARVEST SA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – OPENING FUNCTION TEAMS, OFFICIALS, GUESTS JEFFREYS BAY – VENUE TBC
25 – 29 SEA HARVEST SA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS INTER DISTRICT – TEAMS. U12 – U18 BOYS & GIRLS LOWER POINT, JEFFREYS BAY
OCT      
5/6      
12/13 IMPORTERS COFFEE JUNIOR CLASSIC SAST 3A EVENT, U12,U14 & U16 BOYS & GIRLS MOSSEL BAY
19/20      
26/27 SEA HARVEST WESTERN CAPE INTERSCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS WESTERN CAPE JUNIOR & SENIOR SCHOOLS – ALOHA CUP FORMAT MUIZENBERG
NOV      
2/3      
9/10      
16/17      
24 SEA HARVEST  SUMMERSURF ENTRY LEVEL SURFING EVENT FOR COMMUNITY YOUTH MUIZENBERG
DEC      
1      
7/8      
14 – 16      

NOTES:
ISA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS WILL BE ADDED AS DATES AND VENUES ARE RECEIVED FROM THE ISA

NOTES TO THE CALENDAR: IF THERE ARE ANY QUERIES PLEASE PHONE 0824541149 OR EMAIL surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com