2022 Rip Curl Gromsearch

9 – 10 April 2022

Mossel Bay

 

ENTRIES ARE CLOSED

CONTESTANTS MUST REGISTER AS MEMBERS OF SURFING SOUTH AFRICA TO COMPETE IN THIS PREMIER SAST EVENT.

CLICK HERE to REGISTER AS AN SSA MEMBER

Division Entry Fee Prize Money
U18 Boys R650 R4500
U18 Girls R650 R4500
U16 Boys R550 R4000
U16 Girls R550 R4000
U14 Boys R500 R3000
U14 Girls R500 R3000
U12 Boys R400 R2500
U12 Girls R400 R2500

SAST PRIME ENTRY CRITERIA

  • All Covid 19 Protocols as outlined by SSA MUST be adhered to at this event
  • Only athletes, staff members and officials may enter the designated Contest area.
  • All participants must wear masks, practice social distancing and sanitise regularly while at the contest site
  • Surfers must be registered SSA Members to compete in this SAST Prime event
  • An electronic membership card and unique membership number is mandatory in order to compete.
  • To register as an SSA member & receive and electronic membership card & unique membership number go to surfingsouthafrica.co.za and click the green membership box.
  • Entries close on MONDAY APRIL 4TH or when a division is full – whichever comes first.
  • SURFERS MAY ONLY ENTER THEIR OWN AGE DIVISION & THE U18 DIVISION.
  • SURFERS MAY ONLY COMPETE IN A MAXIMUM OF TWO DIVISIONS IN THIS EVENT
  • Surfers who enter two divisions must pay an Entry Fee for both divisions.
  • The Entry Fee payment for the event must be made by EFT at the same time as the entry is completed online.
  • Failure to pay an entry fee will result in exclusion from the heat draw.
  • Please include your unique SSA membership number on the Entry Form for your entry to be accepted.
  • Once the heats are full no more entries will be accepted even if this is before the advertised closing date.
  • If fewer than 8 entries are received in ANY division that division prize money will be reduced by 50%
  • If fewer than 5 entries are received in ANY division that division will be scrapped and surfers will be included in the draw for the division one age group up.
  • Notice of withdrawal due to injury or illness must be sent to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
  • Surfers who withdraw after the closing date for any reason will not receive an entry fee refund.
  • Surfers who do not arrive for their heat (“no shows”) will be fined R1000.
  • Payment of this fine must be made prior to entering another SSA event.
  • Surfers who have not paid outstanding fines will not be permitted to compete in future SSA sanctioned events.
  • Heats & a provisional schedule will be posted on LIVEHEATS by 8pm on APRIL 7TH
  • Refer to Liveheats and for heats & schedules.
  • To access Liveheats go to surfingsouthafrica.co.za and click the Liveheats box
  • The contest will start at 7.30am on both days. The contest will take place on both Saturday & Sunday
  • A minimum of 50% of surfers in each heat will advance
  • SSA reserves the right to make changes to the Entry Criteria.
  • Prizemoney winners are requested to email their bank details to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
  • SSA will make payment via EFT.
  • Enquiries :  Contact 0824541149  (between 9am and 4pm) or email surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
  • The RIP CURL GROMSEARCH MOSSEL BAY is presented by Sea Harvest.

Entries are Closed

To be added to the waiting list, please send you details to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com 

Banking Details

SURFING SOUTH AFRICA
FNB Rondebosch
Account Number: 50170019142
Branch Code: 201509
Ref : Surfers Name & RCG1

Email Proof of Payment to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Entries

Name
Surname
Divisions
Luc
Fischer
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
River
Gericke
U18 Boys
Luc
Fischer
U18 Boys, U14 Boys
Liam
Le Roux
U12 Boys
Matt
Le Roux
U14 Boys
Greagan
Tilsley
U16 Boys
Loghann
Tilsley
U14 Boys
Gabriella
von Mollendorff
U12 Girls
Tyra
von Mollendorff
U16 Girls
Luka
Oosthuizen
U16 Boys
Max
Korber
U16 Boys
Joshua
Painter
U14 Boys
Massimo
Bienz
U14 Boys
Cooper
Smith
U18 Boys
Owethu
Tabata
U14 Boys
Mbasa
Yabo
U16 Boys
Sandiso
Ntosho
U16 Boys
Lukhangele
Tabata
U18 Boys
David
Emslie
U16 Boys
Taylor
Emslie
U14 Girls
Matt
OBrien
U18 Boys
Connor
Slijpen
U18 Boys
Emily
Jenkinson
U14 Girls
Ben
Esterhuyse
U18 Boys, U12 Boys
Luke Ethan
Thompson
U18 Boys
Luke
Van Wyk
U18 Boys
Josh
Van Wyk
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Asbjorn
Gwenin
U14 Boys
Christian
Myburgh
U16 Boys
Joshua
Myburgh
U18 Boys
Jesse
Olivier
U14 Boys
Kane
Johnstone
U16 Boys
Steven
Steyn
U18 Boys
WREFORD
pollock
U14 Boys
Rylan Noel
Jarvis
U14 Boys
Ryan
Schoon
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Mikey
Todd
U12 Boys
Nathan
Tayler
U14 Boys
kai
Stubbs
U14 Boys
Noah
Kahn
U18 Boys
Joshua
Jefferis
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Gabriella Ann
Herbst
U18 Girls, U16 Girls
Matt
Canning
U18 Boys, U14 Boys
Maya
Malherbe
U12 Girls
Josh
Malherbe
U18 Boys, U14 Boys
Divan
De villiers
U18 Boys
Sophia
Jackson
U14 Girls
Luc
Jackson
U12 Boys
Cooper
Smith
U14 Boys
David Agostinho
Moussouris
U14 Boys
Nina
Bone
U14 Girls
Olivia
Winter
U18 Girls
Simon
Winter
U18 Boys
Simon
Winter
U16 Boys
Adam Faclier
Adam Faclier
U14 Boys
Levi
Epenetos
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Leah
Lepront
U12 Girls
Lou
Lepront
U18 Girls, U14 Girls
Luc
Lepront
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Levi
Kolnik
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Joel
Fowles
U16 Boys
Joel
Dace
U18 Boys
Rory
Dace
U18 Boys, U14 Boys
Blake
Crankshaw
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Jasmine
Venter
U12 Girls
Anastasia
Venter
U18 Girls, U16 Girls
Christian
Venter
U18 Boys