Women’s Day Surf Challenge

Women’s Day Surf Challenge

Click Here to see the Photo Gallery

1A Rated Surfing South Africa PST event.
Featuring Women, Under 20 and Under 16 Girls and Rookies
Bay of Plenty, Durban
9 August 2012

Muizenberg the perfect setting for Cape Town Women’s Day Surf Challenge

Danielle Johnson : Under 20 Champion at Women’s Day Challenge in Muizenberg : Photo Claire Butler

National Women’s Day was celebrated in style yesterday when the Cape edition of the Women’s Day Surf Challenge presented by Surfing South Africa (SSA) and supported by Sport and Recreation South Africa took place at Muizenberg Pavilion.

Held in benign winter conditions, and light 3 foot offshore winds the Cape edition of this unique celebration of Women’s surfing went off without a hitch.

Not only did the event feature surfers from the Cape Peninsula but it also played host to a group of surfers who travelled all the way from the Eastern Cape to participate.
In addition, six girls from the Isiqalo Waves of Change project competed in the Rookie Division where two of them reached the final.

The Rookie Division was won by Georgie Snaddon with Kiah Bettison taking second place ahead of Noncedo Mahunu, who was third and Michelle Jonas who came fourth.

In the well supported honours went the way of Jeffrey’s Bay local Tahra Uren who beat local girl Anoush Zakarian into second place. Another Eastern Cape surfer, Britney Linder, was third and Ruth Armstrong filled fourth place in the final.

Local girl Danielle Johnson, who learned to surf at Muizenberg, out surfed her fellow Under 20 finalists to take her first ever Pro Surf Tour victory. She beat Holly Armstrong into second place with Jeffrey’s Bay surfers Emma Smith and Tahra Uren taking third and fourth respectively.

The Women’s final featured two current South African champions in Nikita Robb and Tasha Mentasti, the defending event champion Chantelle Rautenbach and another top South African surfer, Tarryn Chudleigh.

In a fitting climax to a highly successful Women’s Day event current SA Champion Nikita Robb beat the recently crowned SA Masters champion Tasha Mentasti to take the title. Tarryn Chudleigh came third and last year’s champion Chantelle Rautenbach was fourth.

The winners of the Women’s, Under 20 and Under 16 divisions will each receive a brand new surfboard from Stubby Surfboards while the winner of the rookies division will receive a brand new Reef Wetsuits Triplex Wetsuit.

A simultaneous event was held at the Bay of Plenty in Durban.

Both venues featured 1A rated PST events for Open Women, Under 20 and U16’s with R2 500 in prize-money at stake in each division while the Rookies won generous prizes. .

The results are available on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Women’s Day Surf Challenge was supported by a grant from Sport & Recreation SA.

Surfing South Africa is the governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA).

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Bay of Plenty and KZN surfer girls put on a show for the Women’s Day Surf Challenge

Tammy Lee Smith : Winner of the Open Division at the Women’s Day Surf Challenge in Durban Photo : Karen Wilson D-Vine Images

National Women’s Day was celebrated in style yesterday when the third edition of the Women’s Day Surf Challenge presented by Surfing South Africa (SSA) and supported by Sport and Recreation South Africa took place at Bay of Plently in Durban.

Great weather, 3 foot surf and a light offshore all day ensured the success of the Durban version of this special and unique surfing tournament in Surf City.

Over 40 girls participated in this event which has become a feature of the Surfing South Africa calendar since it was first held to celebrate Women’s Day in 2010.

One of the highlights of the Durban contest was the number of rookies who competed, a number of whom were surfing in their first ever major tournament.

This important division, and a brand new Hutchison handcrafted surfboard, was won by Sophie Bell who edged 13 old Samkelile Cele into second place.

Kelly Medley was third and Gabi Lalivaux, who won a brand new Hutchison Handcrafted surfboard in the lucky draw, came fourth.

In the highly competitive Under 16 division most heats were highly competitive with current Under 15 SA Champion and 2012 National Junior Team member Chanelle Botha took honours ahead of Teal Hogg.

These two young surfers along with third placed Olivia Brand and fourth placed Jade Story define the future of South Africa’s up and coming female talent.

They are all talented and competitive and have a bright future ahead of them.

The U20 division was a closely fought affair but in the end experience showed as current SA Under 20 champion Heidi Palmboom took the honours.

National junior team member Nicole Pallet was runner up with Kat Steffan and Chanelle Botha placing third and fourth respectively

In an entertaining  Women’s final the lead changed several times between two time World Champion Heather Clark and former SA Champion Tammy Lee Smith.

With Clark leading and only moments to go before the final siren would end the heat Smith posted an 8.0 ride to seal the deal.

Under 20 winner Heidi Palmboom placed third in this final with Lynne Mackey taking fourth place.

A simultaneous event was held at Muizenberg in Cape Town.

Both venues featured 1A rated PST events for Open Women, Under 20 and U16’s with R2 500 in prize-money at stake in each division while the Rookies won generous prizes. .

The results are available on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Women’s Day Surf Challenge was supported by a grant from Sport & Recreation SA.

Surfing South Africa is the governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA).

———————————————————————————————————

Tahra Uren of Jeffreys Bay wins gold in the U16 Final at Muizenberg Photo Claire Butler

A small contingent of girls from the Eastern Cape made long journeys to Cape Town and Durban for the Women’s Day Surf Challenge which was held at Muizenberg and Bay of Plenty on Thursday.

Accompanied by top coaches Graham Hynes and Etienne Venter, Tahra Uren, Emma and Gina Smith, Britney Linder and Crystal Hulett took on the Cape Peninsula’s locals displaying great form in the sluggish Muizenberg beach break. For surfers who spend much of their time surfing the long point breaks at Jeffreys Bay and Seal Point, Muizenberg Pavilion’s surf must have been a horror story.

It seemed to have no effect on them as they made their way through the rounds. Despite bowing out in the semis, Gina Smith, Crystal Hulett and Britney Linder won a couple of prizes and some prize money while Emma Smith reached the Women’s semis and came third in the Under 20 Final.

The top Eastern Cape surfers were Tahra Uren, who was fourth in the Under 20 division but won the Under 16 title, and East London surfer Nikita Robb who won the Women’s division. Uren is the current Under 15 South African champion and Robb successfully defended her South African Women’s title in Cape Town two months ago.

The Eastern Cape was also represented in the Women’s Day Challenge in Durban where Inge McClaren of East London came fifth in both the Under 16 and Under 20 finals.

The annual Women’s Day Surf Challenge featured 1A rated PST events for Open Women, Under 20 and U16’s with R2 500 in prize-money at stake in each division while the Rookies won generous prizes.

All the results plus a photo gallery are available on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Women’s Day Surf Challenge was supported by a grant from Sport & Recreation SA.

Surfing South Africa is the governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA).

Surfers to celebrate Women’s Day with third Women’s Day Surf Challenge in Cape Town & Durban

National Women’s Day will be celebrated by the surfing community on Thursday when the third edition of the Women’s Day Surf Challenge presented by Surfing South Africa (SSA) and supported by Sport and Recreation South Africa takes place In Cape Town and Durban.

Simultaneous events in Cape Town and Durban have attracted the cream of the country’s past and present female surf stars who are vying for prize-money and points in the SSA Pro Surf Tour ranked events. In addition aspiring up and coming surfers will not only get to compete for valuable prizes in the rookie divisions but will also use the opportunity to meet and mingle with their heroines.

Both venues feature 1A rated PST events for Open Women, Under 20 and U16’s with R2 500 in prize-money at stake in each division while the Rookies, who have not previously represented their respective Provinces or competed in a national event, will take home plenty of prizes. .

Some of South Africa’s legends will be competing in both the Cape Town and Durban contests. In Cape Town current South African Champion Nikita Robb, defending Women’s Day champion Chantelle Rautenbach, multiple national champion and South African team member Tarryn Chudleigh, as well as recently crowned SA Masters Champion Tasha Mentasti, are the pick in the strong Open Division field.

The 2012 Durban winner in the Open Division is likely to be one of World Masters Champion Heather Clark, current Under 20 SA Champion Heidi Palmboom, former SA Students Champion Tammy Lee Smith or recent SA Junior team member Nicole Pallet.

The field of surfers in both the U20 and U16 Divisions in Cape Town and Durban is also packed with current champions and with plenty of prizes at stake competition should be fierce.

The full list of competitors in both events is available by clicking on the Women’s Day logo on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

Surfers competing in the Cape Women’s Day Surf Challenge should meet at the Muizenberg Pavilion at 8am on Thursday, not Long Beach, Kommetjie. The Durban group are required to meet at the Bay of Plenty at 8am.

The heats and schedule for the contests will be posted on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za on Wednesday August 8th.

The Women’s Day Surf Challenge is supported by a grant from Sport & Recreation SA.

Surfing South Africa is the governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA).

 ————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Entry List

CAPE TOWN

First Name

Surname

Division

Anoush Zakarian U16      Pro Junior Girls
Natasha Bernstein Pro Junior Girls      Women
Cara Stubbs Rookie
Tarryn Chudleigh Women
kiah bettison Rookie
jess levitt Pro Junior Girls      Women
Nikita Robb Women
Georgie Snaddon Rookie
Kelly Williams U16
Danielle Johnson Pro Junior Girls
Chantelle Rautenbach Women
Caitlin October U16
Grace Steel Pro Junior
Amy Bosworth Pro Junior
Ruth Armstrong U16
Holly Armstrong Pro Junior   Women
Tasha Mentasti Women
Kelly Williams Pro Junior
Tahra Uren U16   Pro Junior
Britney Linder U16   Pro Junior
Emma Smith Pro Junior   Women
Gina Smith Pro Junior   Women
Crystal Hulett U16
Lisa Mace Women
Kay Holt Women
Krystal Tavernor Women
Dayni Sanderson Pro Junior
Amber Van Wyk Rookie
Marche Snyders U16
Emily Nicklin U16

 

DURBAN

First Name Surname Division
Heather Clark Women
Robynne Theron U16
Cana Foster U16         Pro Junior Girls
ocean-jade mets Pro Junior Girls
Lenieka Botha U16         Pro Junior Girls
teal hogg U16
Katharina Steffen Pro Junior Girls      Women
Olivia Izzard Rookie
Jess van Schalkwyk Pro Junior Girls
Courtenay Ellish U16        Pro Junior Girls
Heidi Palmboom Pro Junior Girls     Women
Tatum Ambrose Women
Gabby Brand Pro Junior Girls     Women
Olivia Brand U16         Pro Junior Girls
Jade Story U16          Pro Junior Girls
Teal Hogg Pro Junior Girls
Zoe Papadakis Women
ocean-jade mets U16
Sarah Lee Banwell Women
Chanelle Botha U16         Pro Junior Girls
nicole pallet Pro Junior Girls       Women
Nicole Annells Women
Gabi Lailvaux Rookie
Kelly Medley Rookie
Lara Wood Rookie
Lynne Mackey Women
Cassidy Channon Rookie
Kelly Simkiss U16   Pro Junior Girls
Tammy-Lee Smith Women
Jessica Wilson Pro Junior Girls    Women
Paige Reynolds Rookie
Jasmine Finegan Rookie
Inge Mc Claren U16   Pro Junior Girls
Bianca Bosman Women
Heather Klug Pro Junior Women
Shebjorn Axelson Women