2013 Surfing Events Calendar

Please check regularly for updates.

Last Update: 03 December 2013.Reset Sort

Date Event Sanction Division/Participants Venue
JANUARY
26 & 27 2013 SA Junior Team Selection Trial SSA U18 & U16 Boys & Girls Seal Point , Beach Break
FEBRUARY
2 & 3
9 &10
17
23 & 24
24 to 3/3 ISA World SUP Championships ISA Men & Women Miraflores, Peru
MARCH
2 & 3 Billabong Junior Series # 1 SSA PST U20B & G,U18B& G,16B,U14B&G,U12B New Pier, Durban
9 &10 Billabong SA Interclub Championships SSA Clubs Yserfontein, Western Cape
17 SSA Extreme Abilities Surfing Clinic SSA Surfers with disabilities Big Bay, Blouberg, Western Cape
17 SSA Board & NATCOM Meeting SSA Board Members, National delegates Cape Town
22 to 24 RVCA Junior Series # 1 SSA PST U20B&G,U16B&G,U14B,U12B,U10B The Point, J Bay
27 Billabong Grommet Games Opening Function SSA All Teams Port Elizabeth
28 to 31 Billabong SA Grommet Games SSA U16B&G,U14B&G,U12B&G,U10,U8 : Provinces Pollock Beach, PE
31 SA Team departs for ISA World Masters
APRIL
6 to 14 ISA World Masters Championships ISA Over 35 Men & Women Montanita, Ecuador
6 & 7 Billabong Junior Series # 2 SSA PST U20B&G,U18B&G,U16B,U14G,U12B Gonubie : East London
13 & 14
20 & 21
27 & 28
27 to May 4 SA Longboard Championships SALSA/SSA Men, Women, Boys & Girls: provinces Cape Town : mobile
29 South African Team departs for Panama
MAY
4 & 5
4 to 12 ISA World Surfing Games ISA Men & Women: National Teams Santa Catalina, Panama
11 & 12
18 & 19 Quiksilver Pro Junior & King of the Groms SSA U20B,U16B,U14B,U12B : Future Stars New Pier, Durban
25 & 26
JUNE
1 SA Junior Team departs for Nicaragua
1 & 2
8 to 16 ISA World Junior Surfing Championships ISA U18 & U16 Boys & Girls : International Nicaragua
15 to 17
22 & 23
26 Opening Function SA Surfing Champs SSA Provincial teams Durban
27 to 30 South African Surfing Championships SSA Open Men & Women : U20 Boys & Girls New Pier, Durban
JULY
28 SSA AGM SSA Board members & National delegates Cape Town
AUGUST
3 & 4 Womens Day Contests POSTPONED POSTPONED
3 & 4 Scottburgh Powerplay Surf Pro SSA PST Mens 3A, Womens 2A Scottburgh,KZN
9, 10 & 11 Ross Taylor Surf Contest SSA All divisions : Surfing, Longboards, SUP Buffels Bay, S/Cape
16,17 & 18 Vic Bay Quad in memory of John Pfaff SSA Men & Women : Provincial teams Victoria Bay, S/Cape
24 & 25 Billabong Junior Series #3 SSA PST U20b&g,U18b&g,U16b, U14g,U12b Long Beach, Cape Peninsula
31 & 1/91
SEPTEMBER
31/8 & 1
4 SA Masters Champs Opening Function SSA Provincial teams Mossel Bay, S/Cape
5 to 8 SA Masters Championships SSA Over 30 Men & Women : Provinces Mossel Bay , S/Cape
14 & 15
21 & 22 Billabong Junior series # 4 SSA PST U20b&g,U18b&g,U16b,U14g,U12b Seal Point, Eastern Cape
22 to 28 ISA World Longboard Championships ISA Men, Women, Juniors : National teams Huachaco,Trujito, Peru
24 Hurley SA Junior Champs Opening Function SSA U13,U15, U17 Boys & Girls : Provinces The Point, Jeffreys Bay
25 to 29 Hurley SA Junior Championships SSA U13,U15, U17 Boys & Girls : Provinces The Point : Jeffreys Bay
OCTOBER
19 & 20 BOS EARTHWAVE Beach Festival SSA Beach Festival Muizenberg, Western cape
25 to 27 VIC BAY QUAD in memory of John Pfaff SSA Interprovincial Surfing Contest Victoria Bay, Southern Cape
26 & 27 BILLABONG National Interschools Championships SSA Interschools Surfing Contest North Beach, Durban, KZN
NOVEMBER
3 WCAS Gromcomp SSA Junior PST Surfing : Boys & Girls Big Bay, Western Cape
9 & 10 SSA Women’s Challenge SSA PST : Women, U20 & U16 Cape Town, Durban
16 & 17
22, 23 & 24 SSA Administrative Seminar & NATCOM SSA Seminar & Workshop Newlands, Cape Town
30
DECEMBER
1
6 & 7 SUNSET SURF CLUB Night Classic SSA Surfing : Men, Women, Boys & Girls Pollock Beach, Port Elizabeth,Eastern Cape
8 Surfcentre Gromcomp SSA Junior PST event : Boys & Girls Pollock Beach, Port Elizabeth,Eastern Cape
8 EXTREME ABILITIES Adapted surfing day SSA Surfers with disabilities Big Bay, Bloubergstrand, Western Cape
16 KUSHAYIIGAGASI Surf Contest SSA Speciality Wedge, eThekweni