2019 Rookie Rippers O’Neill Pro Junior

27 – 29 June 2019

Balito KZN

 

 

CONTESTANTS MUST BE MEMBERS OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN SURF TOUR (SAST) TO SURF IN THIS EVENT.

CLICK HERE to join the SAST

Division Entry Fee Prize Money SAST Rating
U16 Boys R 600 R5000 4A
U16 Girls R 600 R5000 4A
U14 Boys R 400 R3000 4A
U14 Girls R 400 R3000 4A
U12 Boys R 300 R2500 4A
U12 Girls R 300 R2500 4A

 

ENTRY CRITERIA

  • Surfers must join the SA SURF TOUR (SAST) or be members of the SAST in order to compete.
  • Entries close on JUNE 21ST OR WHEN EACH DIVISION IS FULL – whichever comes first.
  • DUE TO SEVERE TIME CONSTRAINTS SURFERS MAY ENTER ONLY ONE SSA DIVISION.
  • Please DO NOT ENTER TWO DIVISIONS.
  • ENTRY FEE payment for the SAST event must be made at the same time as the entry.
  • Failure to pay within 24 hours of online entry will result in exclusion from the heat draw.
  • Once the heats are full no more entries will be accepted AND THE ENTRY WILL CLOSE even if this is before the advertised closing date.
  • If fewer than 8 entries are received in ANY division that division prize money will be reduced by 50%
  • If fewer than 5 entries are received in ANY division that division will be scrapped and surfers in the scrapped division will be moved to the division one age group up.
  • Late Entries, if accepted, cost double the advertised Entry fee.
  • Notice of withdrawal due to injury or illness must be sent to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
  • Surfers who withdraw after the closing date will not receive an entry fee refund.
  • Surfers who do not arrive for their heat (“no shows”) will be fined R1000.
  • Payment of this fine must be made prior to entering another SAST event.
  • Heats & a provisional schedule will be posted on www.surfingsouthafrica.com by 8pm on June 23rd
  • Surfers must meet at Willard Beach at 7.30am for an 8am start on all three days.
  • A minimum of 50% of surfers in each heat will advance
  • The event is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa and is a 4A rated SAST contest.
  • SSA reserves the right to make changes to the Entry Criteria.
  • Prizemoney winners are requested to email their bank details to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
  • SSA will make payment via EFT.
  • Enquiries :  Contact 0824541149  (between 9am and 4pm) or emailsurfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Entry Form

Name (required)

Surname (required)

Email (required)

Address (required)

Postal Code (required)

Contact Number (required)

ID Number (required)

Age Division (required)
U16 GirlsU16 BoysU14 GirlsU14 BoysU12 GirlsU12 Boys

DISCLAIMER: I hereby make formal application to enter the 2019 O’NEILL ROOKIE RIPPERS PRO JUNIOR presented by SMTH & agree to abide by the decisions of the judges and organisers. Furthermore if my application is accepted, I hereby release the sponsors; their members or agents and any event officials from all liability for injuries or damages whatsoever arising from my participation or presence at this contest. Release is inclusive for photographers and moving pictures of the contest.

 

Banking Details
SURFING SOUTH AFRICA
FNB Rondebosch
Account Number: 50170019142
Branch Code: 201509
Ref : Surfers Name & ONRR19

Email Proof of Payment to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com


Entries

Name
Surname
Division
Leila
Steytler
U16 Girls
Hayden
Booysen
U16 Boys
Tristan
Gaylard-Ralfe
U12 Boys
Ryan
Schoon
U12 Boys
Caroline
Brown
U16 Girls
Caroline
Brown
U16 Girls
Nathan
Plomaritis
U14 Boys
Josh
Malherbe
U12 Boys
LUKE
DU TOIT
U16 Boys
Alexandra
Fourie
U14 Girls
Gabriella Ann
Herbst
U12 Girls
Shyla
Short
U12 Girls
Zahlia
Short
U14 Girls
Louise
Lepront
U12 Girls
Luc
Lepront
U14 Boys
Nathan
Spalding
U16 Boys
Mayah
Potgieter
U14 Girls
Julian
Carbonel
U14 Boys
Gia
Gillmer
U14 Girls
Sarah
Scott
U14 Girls
Brad
Scott
U16 Boys
Jordan
Boshoff
U16 Boys
Kai
Hall
U12 Boys
Kaimana Jules
Cairns
U12 Boys
Coco
Cairns
U14 Girls
Rory
Dace
U12 Boys
Joel
Dace
U14 Boys
Cooper
Smith
U12 Boys
Meka
Loots
U12 Girls
Evan
Peyios
U14 Boys
Anastasia
Venter
U12 Girls
Christian
Venter
U16 Boys
Matthew
Canning
U12 Boys
Brett
Taylor
U16 Boys
Kayla
Nogueira
U16 Girls
Connor
Slijpen
U14 Boys
Zoë
Steyn
U16 Girls
Ceara
Knight
U16 Girls
Daniel
Emslie
U16 Boys
Malachi
Wolmarans
U12 Boys
Adriel
Wolmarans
U16 Girls
Josh
Van Wyk
U14 Boys
Luke
Van Wyk
U16 Boys
Joel
Fowles
U14 Boys
Luke
Thompson
U16 Boys