2022 Surfing South Africa Event Calendar

 

Last Updated: 23 April 2022

Subject to Change

 

 

DATE EVENT VENUE TYPE
FEB 5 & 6TH      
FEB 12TH & 13TH      
FEB 19TH & 20TH      
FEB 26TH 27TH      
MARCH 5TH & 6TH SEA HARVEST CAPE WINELANDS GROMFEST PRESENTED BY SURF 4 LIFE PIPE, STRAND BEACH, W/CAPE SSA – SAST SATELLITE – U12 – U18 BOYS & GIRLS
MARCH 12TH & 13TH LONG BEACH OPEN PRESENTED BY THE WESTERN CAPE DEPARTMENT OF CULTURE, ART & SPORT AND SEA HARVEST LONG BEACH, KOMMETJIE QS1000 – MEN & WOMEN
MARCH 18TH, 19TH & 20th SEA HARVEST NAHOON OPEN PRESENTED BY CELL C & SUPPORTED BY TWIZZA, OAKHAMPTON, SMTH SHAPES & ROBERT SEYMOUR PROPERTIES  NAHOON REEF, EAST LONDON SSA – SAST PRIME – U12 – U18 BOYS & GIRLS- QS1000 – MEN & WOMEN
MARCH 27TH EASTERN CAPE SEA HARVEST GROMMET GAMES SUPPORTED BY THE DEPT. OF SPORT, ARTS & CULTURE GONUBIE, EAST LONDON PROVINCIAL ENTRY LEVEL EVENT – NMB & BC
MARCH 26TH & 27TH KZN SEA HARVEST GROMMET GAMES SUPPORTED BY THE DEPT. OF SPORT, ARTS & CULTURE PUMPHOUSE, DAIRY BEACH, DURBAN PROVINCIAL ENTRY LEVEL EVENT – UGU, ESA, ILEMBE
MARCH 26TH & 27TH WESTERN CAPE SEA HARVEST GROMMET GAMES SUPPORTED BY THE DEPT. SPORT, ARTS & CULTURE SURFERS CORNER, MUIZENBERG PROVINCIAL ENTRY LEVEL EVENT – CTS, CW, EDEN
APRIL 2ND & 3RD      
APRIL 9TH & 10TH RIP CURL GROMSEARCH #1 MOSSEL BAY, GARDEN ROUTE SSA – SAST PRIME – U12 – U18 BOYS & GIRLS
APRIL 15TH, 16TH, 17TH & 18TH      
APRIL 23RD & 24TH SEA HARVEST GROMSURF PORT ALFRED  WEST BEACH, PORT ALFRED SSA – SAST SATELLITE – U12 -U18 BOYS & GIRLS
APRIL 29TH – MAY 1ST  COBBLES CLASSIC QUEBERTHA, EASTERN CAPE LONBOARDS
MAY 14TH & 15TH  SEA HARVEST ETHEKWENI JUNIOR OPEN PRESENTED BY O’NEILL & SMTH SHAPES NEW PIER, DURBAN SSA – SAST PRIME – U12 – U18 BOYS & GIRLS
MAY 21ST & 22ND      
MAY 20TH – 22ND SA PARA SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS NEW PIER, DURBAN NATIONAL PARA SURFING
MAY 27TH – 29TH VIC BAY QUAD VIC BAY, GARDEN ROUTE SSA INTER DISTRICT
MAY 27TH – JUNE 5TH ISA WORLD JUNIOR SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS EL SALVADOR WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPS
JUNE 4TH & 5TH      
JUNE 11TH & 12TH TIGERS MILK WINTER CLASSIC SURFERS CORNER, MUIZENBERG SSA – LONGBOARD & SHORTBOARD
JUNE 16TH – 18TH PLAKKIE PRO JUNIOR VIC BAY, GARDEN ROUTE SSA – SAST PRIME – U12 – U18 BOYS & GIRLS
JUNE 25TH & 26TH      
JUNE 29TH – JULY 1st O’NEILL SMTH Shapes BALLITO PRO JUNIOR BALLITO, KZN SSA-SAST PRIME- U12-U18 BOYS & GIRLS: WSL JQS1000 – MEN & WOMEN
JULY 1ST – 3RD VANS DUCT TAPE INVITATIONAL SURFERS CORNER, MUIZENBERG INTERNATIONAL LONGBOARD EVENT
JULY 3RD – 10TH BALLITO PRO PRESENTED BY O’NEILL BALLITO, KZN WSL CHALLENGER EVENT – MEN & WOMEN
JULY 12TH – 21ST J BAY OPEN SUPERTUBES, JEFFREYS BAY WSL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR EVENT
JULY 23RD & 24TH RIP CURL GROMSEARCH # 2 SEAL POINT, CAPE ST FRANCIS SSA – SAST PRIME – U12 -U18 BOYS & GIRLS
AUGUST 6TH – 9TH LA MUSE LONGBOARD CLASSIC MUIZENBERG WOMEN’S LONGBOARD CONTEST
AUGUST 6TH & 9TH SA MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS  ST MICHAELS ON SEA (tbc) MASTERS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
AUGUST 11TH & 14TH      
AUGUST 20TH & 21ST      
AUGUST 22ND – 28TH SA LONGBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY THE KOUGA MUNICIPALITY LOWER POINT, JEFFREYS BAY SSA – NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
SEPTEMBER 3RD & 4TH      
SEPTEMBER 8TH – 11TH SEA HARVEST CAPE CROWN PRESENTED BY XCEL WETSUITS LONG BEACH, KOMMETJIE SSA  – SAST PRIME – U12 – U18 BOYS & GIRLS
SEPTEMBER 24TH & 25TH RIP CURL GROMSEARCH # 3 SCOTTBURGH, KZN SSA – SAST PRIME – U12 – U18 BOYS & GIRLS
OCTOBER 1ST & 2ND      
OCTOBER 4TH      
OCTOBER 5TH – 9TH SEA HARVEST SA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS SUPPORTED BY THE DEPT. SPORT, ARTS & CULTURE & SMTH SHAPES LOWER POINT, JEFFREYS BAY SSA – NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP – U12 – U18 BOYS & GIRLS
OCTOBER 15TH & 16TH      
OCTOBER 27TH – 30TH 56TH SOUTH AFRICAN SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS VICTORIA BAY, SOUTHERN CAPE OPEN MEN & WOMEN & NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
NOVEMBER 5TH & 6TH      
NOVEMBER 12TH & 13TH      
NOVEMBER 20TH SEA HARVEST INTERCLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF SPORT, ARTS & CULTURE WESTERN CAPE, EASTERN CAPE & KZN PROVINCIAL INTERCLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
DECEMBER 3RD & 4TH      
DECEMBER 10TH & 11TH