2022 PLAKKIE CLASS

16 – 19 June 2022

Victoria Bay

 

 

 

 

 

Entries are Closed


CONTESTANTS MUST REGISTER AS MEMBERS OF SSA TO COMPETE IN THE PLAKKIE CLASSIC  

CLICK HERE to REGISTER AS AN SSA MEMBER

Division Entry Fee Prize Money
U18 Boys R750 R8000
U18 Girls R750 R8000
U16 Boys R650 R7000
U16 Girls R650 R7000
U14 Boys R500 R5500
U14 Girls R500 R5500
U12 Boys R400 R4500
U12 Girls R400 R4500

SAST PRIME ENTRY CRITERIA

  • All Covid 19 Protocols as outlined by SSA MUST be adhered to at this event
  • Only athletes, staff members and officials may enter the designated Contest area.
  • All participants must wear masks, practice social distancing and sanitise regularly while at the contest site
  • Surfers must be registered SSA Members to compete in this SAST Prime event
  • An electronic membership card and unique membership number is mandatory in order to compete.
  • To register as an SSA member & receive and electronic membership card & unique membership number go to surfingsouthafrica.co.za and click the green membership box.
  • Entries close on SUNDAY JUNE 12TH or when the contest is full – whichever comes first.
  • SURFERS MAY ONLY ENTER THEIR OWN AGE DIVISION & THE U18 DIVISION.
  • SURFERS MAY ONLY COMPETE IN A MAXIMUM OF TWO DIVISIONS IN THIS EVENT
  • Surfers who enter two divisions must pay an Entry Fee for both divisions.
  • The Entry Fee payment for the event must be made by EFT at the same time as the entry is completed online.
  • Failure to pay an entry fee will result in exclusion from the heat draw.
  • Please include your unique SSA membership number on the Entry Form for your entry to be accepted.
  • Once the heats are full no more entries will be accepted even if this is before the advertised closing date.
  • If fewer than 8 entries are received in ANY division that division prize money will be reduced by 50%
  • If fewer than 5 entries are received in ANY division that division will be scrapped and surfers will be included in the draw for the division one age group up.
  • Notice of withdrawal due to injury or illness must be sent to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
  • Surfers who withdraw after the closing date for any reason will not receive an entry fee refund.
  • Surfers who do not arrive for their heat (“no shows”) will be fined R1000.
  • Payment of this fine must be made prior to entering another SSA event.
  • Surfers who have not paid outstanding fines will not be permitted to compete in future SSA sanctioned events.
  • Heats & a provisional schedule will be posted on LIVEHEATS by 8pm on JUNE 14TH
  • Refer to Liveheats and for heats & schedules.
  • To access Liveheats go to surfingsouthafrica.co.za and click the Liveheats box
  • The contest will start at 7.30am on all three days. Trial rounds might be held on June 16th to cater for excess entries
  • A minimum of 50% of surfers in each heat will advance
  • SSA reserves the right to make changes to the Entry Criteria and the venue.
  • Prizemoney winners are requested to email their bank details to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
  • SSA will make payment via EFT.
  • Enquiries :  Contact 0824541149  (between 9am and 4pm) or email surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Entries are Closed

Banking Details
SURFING SOUTH AFRICA
FNB Rondebosch
Account Number: 50170019142
Branch Code: 201509
Ref: Surfers Name & PC22

Email Proof of Payment to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Entries

Name
Surname
Divisions
Sylvan
Brown
U12 Boys
Slayde
Shooter
U12 Boys
LIAM
STEPHENSON
U14 Boys
Joshua
Edwards
U16 Boys
Daniel
Edwards
U18 Boys
Tré
O'Sullivan
U14 Boys
Emily
van Galen
U16 Girls
Chloe
Ribbink
U18 Girls, U16 Girls
Nina
Bone
U14 Girls
Joel
Gernetzky
U12 Boys
Jesse
Olivier
U14 Boys
Bryton
Kitenge
U16 Boys
Massimo
Bienz
U18 Boys
Demi
Rowe
U18 Girls
Josh
Malherbe
U18 Boys, U14 Boys
Maya
Malherbe
U12 Girls
kai
stubbs
U18 Boys, U14 Boys
Nathan
Tayler
U18 Boys
Ashton
Sangster
U14 Boys
Joshua
Myburgh
U18 Boys
Zaan
Morris
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Jordan
van Eek
U12 Girls
Massimo
Bienz
U14 Boys
Joshua
Painter
U14 Boys
Simon
Winter
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Olivia
Winter
U18 Girls
Darryl
De Necker
U12 Boys
Destin
De Necker
U16 Boys
David
De Necker
U18 Boys
Carl
Wiersma
U12 Boys
Adam
Faclier
U14 Boys
Luke
Thompson
U18 Boys
Connor
Slijpen
U18 Boys
Asbjorn
Gwenin
U14 Boys
Brad
Scott
U18 Boys
Nate
Colby
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Zia
Hendricks
U18 Girls, U16 Girls
Owen
Heny
U12 Boys
Lily
Heny
U18 Girls, U16 Girls
Max
kauffman
U14 Girls
David
Moussouris
U14 Boys
Leon
Zietsman
U16 Boys
Rylan
Jarvis
U18 Boys, U14 Boys
Taylor
Emslie
U14 Girls
David
Emslie
U16 Boys
Kane
Johnstone
U16 Boys
Joel
Fowles
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Nicholas
Brown
U14 Boys
Oliver
Pascoe
U14 Boys
Jake Alexander
Rogers
U14 Boys
Tristan
Gaylard-Ralfe
U14 Boys
Reef
Pollock
U14 Boys
Greagan
Tilsley
U16 Boys
Loghann
Tilsley
U14 Boys
William Neill
Neill
U12 Boys
LUC
JACKSON
U12 Boys
Sophia
Jackson
U14 Girls
Gabriella
Herbst
U18 Girls, U16 Girls
Gemma
Hanafey
U18 Girls, U16 Girls
River
Gericke
U18 Boys
Surprise
Maphumulo
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Camilla
Heuer
U12 Girls
Liam
Rautenbach
U14 Boys
Joel
Dace
U18 Boys
Ben
Esterhuyse
U18 Boys, U12 Boys
Jesse
Moulang
U14 Boys
Finn
Murphy
U14 Boys
Kieran
Murphy
U18 Boys, U14 Boys
Ry
Colepeper
U14 Boys
Sarah
Scott
U18 Girls, U16 Girls
Ryan
Schoon
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Xavier Philip
van der Merwe
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Jack
Erlank
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Rory
Dace
U18 Boys, U14 Boys
Mikayla
Jefferis
U12 Girls
Joshua
Jefferis
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Matt
Canning
U18 Boys, U14 Boys
Leah
Lepront
U12 Girls
Louise
Lepront
U18 Girls, U14 Girls
Callum
Loftus
U12 Boys
Luc Lepront
Lepront
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Josh
Van Wyk
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Luke
Van Wyk
U18 Boys
Nathan
Van de Griendt
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Levi
Kolnik
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Blake
Crankshaw
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Levi
Epenetos
U18 Boys, U16 Boys
Mayah
Potgieter
U18 Girls, U16 Girls
Jasmine
Venter
U12 Girls
Anastasia
Venter
U18 Girls, U16 Girls
Christian
Venter
U18 Boys
Nathan
Tayler
U14 Boys
Cooper
Smithh
U18 Boys, U14 Boys
Emily
Jenkinson
U14 Girls